fbpx

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://chatpips.com/

43.7 million persons in employment in 3rd quarter of 2016

WIESBADEN – In the third quarter of 2016, the number of persons in employment whose place of employment was in Germany amounted to roughly 43.7 million according to provisional calculations of the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis). Compared with the third quarter of 2015, the number of persons in employment increased by 388,000 or 0.9%. Although employment increased year on year in the summer months, it did so at a slower pace than in the first two quarters of 2016. The year-on-year growth rates had been 1.3% in the first quarter and 1.2% in the second quarter. 

Compared with the second quarter of 2016, the number of persons in employment in the third quarter of 2016 rose by 171,000 (+0.4%). An increase in employment in the third quarter of a year is a usual seasonal pattern. However, in the third quarter of 2016 it was lower than the relevant average of the past five years (+262,000 people). After seasonal adjustment, that is, after the elimination of the usual seasonal fluctuations, the relevant number in the third quarter of 2016 increased by 23,000 (+0.1%) compared with the previous quarter. 

In the third quarter of 2016, the rise in the total number of persons in employment on the same quarter a year earlier was mainly due to the growth in the service sector. The largest absolute employment gains were recorded for public services, education, health (+197,000 people or +1.9%), followed by business services (+123,000 people or +2.1%) and trade, transport, accommodation and food services (+94,000 people or +0.9%). In construction, the number of persons in employment increased by 14,000 or +0.6%. In industry (excluding construction), it was down by 5,000 (–0.1%) and in agriculture, forestry and fishing by 18,000 (–2.8%) in the third quarter of 2016 compared with the same quarter a year earlier. 

Compared with the third quarter of 2015, the number of employees increased by 418,000 (+1.1%) to stand at 39.34 million in the third quarter of 2016. The increase is due to the rise in employment subject to social insurance. The number of self-employed including family workers was down by 30,000 (–0.7%) to 4.32 million in the third quarter of 2016 on the same quarter a year earlier.

According to first provisional results of the Institute for Employment Research of the Federal Employment Agency, the average number of hours worked per person in employment decreased by 0.4% to 346.6 hours in the third quarter of 2016, year on year. The total number of hours worked, that is, the number of persons in employment multiplied by the hours worked per person in employment, was up by 0.5% to 15.1 billion hours in the same period. 

In addition to calculating first results of the number of persons in employment and the number of hours worked for the third quarter of 2016, the results published so far for the first and second quarters of 2016 were updated. For this purpose, all additional sources of employment statistics that had become available by the time of updating were taken into account. The recalculation did not lead to any change in the year-on-year change rates of the quarterly employment figures for the first and second quarters of 2016 at the level of the overall economy. 

Persons in employment and hours worked
Year,
Quarter 1
Persons in employment 2Hours worked 3
TotalEmployeesSelf-
employed 4
by persons in
employment
per
person in
employment
Persons in 1,000mn hourshours
1 For persons in employment: annual and/or quarterly averages.
2 Results of employment accounts as part of national accounts; persons in employment whose place of employment is in Germany (domestic concept).
3 Source: Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung (Institute for Employment Research) of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit (Federal Employment Agency), Nuremberg.
4 Including family workers.
qtr = quarter
201342,32837,8704,45857,6571,362.1
201442,66238,2604,40258,3431,367.6
201543,05738,7214,33658,8951,367.8
20131st qtr41,89237,4214,47114,471345.4
2nd qtr42,26237,7804,48213,707324.3
3rd qtr42,51238,0454,46714,858349.5
4th qtr42,64438,2334,41114,620342.8
20141st qtr42,21437,7994,41514,811350.8
2nd qtr42,62638,2074,41913,761322.8
3rd qtr42,84938,4334,41614,963349.2
4th qtr42,95838,6014,35714,809344.7
20151st qtr42,51238,1564,35614,881350.0
2nd qtr42,98538 6414,34413,876322.8
3rd qtr43,27238,9254,34715,060348.0
4th qtr43,45739,1624,29515,077347.0
20161st qtr43,05938,7534,30614,860345.1
2nd qtr43,48939,1894,30014,269328.1
3rd qtr43,66039,3434,31715,132346.6
Change in % on the corresponding period of the previous year
20130.61.0–2.2–0.3–0.9
20140.81.0–1.31.20.4
20150.91.2–1.50.90.0
20131st qtr0.81.1–2.1–2.8–3.5
2nd qtr0.71.0–2.10.6–0.0
3rd qtr0.61.0–2.50.80.2
4th qtr0.50.9–2.30.2–0.3
20141st qtr0.81.0–1.32.31.6
2nd qtr0.91.1–1.40.4–0.5
3rd qtr0.81.0–1.10.7–0.1
4th qtr0.71.0–1.21.30.6
20151st qtr0.70.9–1.30.5–0.2
2nd qtr0.81.1–1.70.80.0
3rd qtr1.01.3–1.60.7–0.3
4th qtr1.21.5–1.41.80.7
20161st qtr1.31.6–1.1–0.1–1.4
2nd qtr1.21.4–1.02.81.6
3rd qtr0.91.1–0.70.5–0.4

      

Persons in employment whose place of employment is in Germany, by economic sector 1
Sector of economic
activity 2
201520152016
1st qtr2nd qtr3rd qtr4th qtr1st qtr2nd qtr3rd qtr
1 Results of employment accounts as part of national accounts (domestic concept); annual and quarterly averages.
2 Classification of Economic Activities, 2008 edition (WZ 2008).
Persons in 1,000
Agriculture, forestry and fishing637612676654604590653636
Industry, excluding construction8,0878,0508,0618,1148,1258,0648,0728,109
including:
Manufacturing7,5127,4767,4877,5387,5497,4967,5027,536
Construction2,4302,3642,4252,4662,4612,3952,4502,480
Trade, transport, accommodation and food services9,8569,7049,8399,9149,9789,8469,96810,008
Information and communication1,2131,2061,2141,2171,2181,2171,2271,226
Financial and insurance activities1,1871,1891,1831,1861,1941,1821,1761,168
Real estate activities467464466468468466465467
Business services5,7575,6215,7295,8305,8425,7785,8785,953
Public services, education, health10,46210,38710,43410,43710,59310,59210,64710,634
Other services2,9612,9152,9582,9862,9742,9292,9532,979
Change in % on the corresponding period of the previous year
Agriculture, forestry and fishing–1.8–1.1–1.7–1.5–3.7–3.6–3.4–2.8
Industry, excluding construction0.20.60.30.10.00.20.1–0.1
including:
Manufacturing0.30.70.40.20.10.30.20.0
Construction–0.2–0.4–0.8–0.30.41.31.00.6
Trade, transport, accommodation
and food services
0.50.10.30.61.11.51.30.9
Information and communication–1.4–2.0–1.7–1.40.50.91.10.7
Financial and insurance activities–0.2–0.1–0.20.0–0.3–0.6–0.6–1.5
Real estate activities0.90.40.61.50.90.4–0.2–0.2
Business services2.52.02.52.52.72.82.62.1
Public services, education, health1.81.51.61.82.02.02.01.9
Other services1.30.51.61.71.20.5–0.2–0.2

The current national accounts data on employment by quarters and years and the current monthly time series are available on the labour market web pages.

Detailed data and long time series on persons in employment and the number of hours worked are available in the GENESIS-Online database in the tables on national accounts of the Federation (81000-0012 and 81000-0016) and on the labour market (13321).

>> Brief methodological description employment

>> Brief methodological description hours worked

For further information:
Ulf-Karsten Keil,
tel. +49 (0) 611 / 75 26 33,
contact form

Press release in other language

Copyright

© Destatis

ZEW Discussion Papers DP No. 18-030: Do Digital In...
 

Quick Post

What would you like to share today?
You can also favorite these post types to have quicker access
Photos
Files
Link
Status
Photos
Files
Link
Share and stream what's new to our social channels...
  Add photos   Click or drop photos here to upload.
Pending Preparing to upload... Uploading... Upload failed. (see details) Upload completed.
( left)
Add files Click or drop files here to upload
Type a hashtag to start searching for tags
Keyword does not match any tags
Type a name of your friend
No friends found by that name
Keyword does not match any emoticons
 
     
 

Broker Search

Latest Spot Rate

 
06 June 2020
Key risk events today:German Industrial Production m/m; ECB President Lagarde Speaks.(Previous analysis as well as outside sources – italics).EUR/USD:Weekly gain/loss: +1.69%Weekly close: 1.1289...
06 June 2020
HONG KONG, June 6, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- Euro Tech Holdings Company Limited (Nasdaq: CLWT) today reported financial results for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2019 ("Fiscal 2019").The Company's revenues for Fiscal 2019 were approximately US$17...
06 June 2020
BEIJING, June 6, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- TuanChe Limited (the "Company" or "TuanChe") (NASDAQ:TC), a leading omni-channel automotive marketplace in China, today announced that the Company's board of directors (the "Board") has appointed Mr. Chenxi Yu, t...
06 June 2020
Market Insights Podcast (Episode 115) - MarketPulseMarketPulseHome/Central Bank Watch/Commodities/Market Pulse/Media/PodcastsShare 0Jazz FM Business Breakfast presenter Jonny Hart looks back on the week’s markets news with OANDA Senior Market Analys...
06 June 2020
The latest employment report had every economist scratching their head.  The stunning 2.51 million jobs created in May is leading many investors to become even more optimistic that the underlying economy is improving.  The worst might be behind us bu...
How It Works | About | Contact | Contributors | Privacy Policy | Advertise
© 2009 - 2020 ChatPips. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use: The content on this website is solely for educational and informational purposes and is not a substitute for official documentation of the original owners. This site is not operated by, sponsored by, endorsed by, or affiliated with any parties in any way. The website owner, the authors, the publishers, and all affiliates of ChatPips.com assume no responsibility or liability for your trading and investment results. You should always check and confirm with several sources with your licensed financial advisor and tax advisor to determine the suitability of any investment before making your final decision. Your continued usage and browsing of information on this website constitute your agreement to this Terms of Use. If you do not agree, please do not proceed to use this website. Brokers Directory: The companies license information were obtained from respective local jurisdiction. All other company and/or product names are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of their respective owners.