fbpx

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://chatpips.com/

43.8 million persons in employment in November 2016

WIESBADEN – In November 2016, roughly 43.8 million persons resident in Germany were in employment according to provisional calculations of the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis). Compared with November 2015, the number of persons in employment increased by 305,000 or 0.7%. Although employment rose further compared with one year earlier, the increase slowed notably in the second half-year. Having amounted to 1.1% in June 2016, the year-on-year rate of change was down to 0.9% in July and 0.8% in the months of August to October to stand at 0.7% in November. Approximately 1.7 million people were unemployed in November 2016, 234,000 fewer than a year earlier. 

According to provisional results of the employment accounts, the number of persons in employment rose by 44,000, or 0.1%, on the previous month. The increase on October was slightly higher than the relevant average of the past five years (+37,000 people). After seasonal adjustment, that is, after the elimination of the usual seasonal fluctuations, the number of persons in employment increased by 34,000, or 0.1%, in November 2016 month on month. 

In addition to the first calculation of the number of persons in employment for the current reference month of November 2016, the monthly employment results published so far were recalculated for the period from January 2016 in the context of estimating a first provisional result for the year 2016 (see press release 1/17 of 2 January 2017). Regarding the months of July to September, the recalculated year-on-year rates of change, at the level of the overall economy, are 0.1 percentage points lower than the previously calculated results. 

Results of the labour force survey show that there were 1.71 million unemployed in November 2016. Compared with the previous month, the number decreased by 17,000 or 0.6%. Adjusted for seasonal and irregular effects, the number of unemployed stood at 1.76 million. It was down by approximately 12,000 people from the previous month. As in October 2016, the adjusted unemployment rate stood at 4.1% in November 2016.

Detailed data and long time series are available from the GENESIS-Online database. The data on persons in employment from employment accounts are available in tables 13321-0001 (months), 13321-0002 (quarters) and 81000-0011 (years). Data on persons in employment and unemployed persons from the labour force survey can be found in tables 13231-0001 (months).

I. Employment accounts
Persons in employment whose place of residence is in Germany 1
YearMonthOriginal valuesSeasonally adjusted 2
personschange on
previous month
change on the
same month of
the previous year
personschange on
previous month
in millionin %in millionin %
1 Results of employment accounts as part of national accounting: persons in employment whose place of residence is in Germany (resident concept). The respective time series for persons in employment whose place of work is in Germany (domestic concept) are presented here.
2 Seasonal adjustment by Census X-12-Arima.
2014January42.159–0.70.742.4650.2
February42.2020.10.842.5070.1
March42.3150.30.942.5230.0
April42.4740.40.942.5670.1
May42.5700.20.842.5660.0
June42.6210.10.842.5910.1
July42.6410.00.842.6320.1
August42.6600.00.842.6320.0
September42.8580.50.842.6560.1
October42.9690.30.742.6890.1
November42.9640.00.742.6800.0
December42.781–0.40.742.7150.1
2015January42.429–0.80.642.7410.1
February42.4710.10.642.7760.1
March42.6340.40.842.8350.1
April42.7920.40.742.8800.1
May42.9130.30.842.9050.1
June42.9920.20.942.9550.1
July43.0230.10.943.0070.1
August43.0700.11.043.0460.1
September43.2820.51.043.0830.1
October43.3860.21.043.1100.1
November43.4580.21.143.1750.2
December43.302–0.41.243.2370.1
2016January42.946–0.81.243.2660.1
February43.0080.11.343.3170.1
March43.1700.41.343.3670.1
April43.2880.31.243.3720.0
May43.4180.31.243.4070.1
June43.4680.11.143.4240.0
July43.422–0.10.943.4050.0
August43.4310.00.843.4100.0
September43.6310.50.843.4320.1
October43.7190.20.843.4470.0
November43.7630.10.743.4810.1

  

II. Labour force survey
Unemployed persons and persons in employment 1
November
2016
Previous monthSame month of the previous year
October
2016
ChangeNovember
2015
Change
1 Persons in households aged 15 to 74 years. Extrapolated on the basis of key population figures from the 2011 Census.
2 Share of unemployed in the labour force (persons in employment and unemployed) aged 15 to 74 years.
3 Share of persons in employment in all persons aged 15 to 74 years.
4 Trend cycle component (X-12-ARIMA method using Demetra+; calculation by Eurostat).
Original values
in millionin %in millionin %
Unemployed persons1.711.72–0.61.94–11.9
Persons in employment41.8641.750.340.702.9
shares in %in %shares in %in %
Unemployment rate 23.94.0–2.54.5–13.3
Employment rate 367.066.70.465.91.7
Adjusted results 4
in millionin %in millionin %
Unemployed persons1.761.77–0.61.88–6.4
Persons in employment41.6541.570.240.333.3
shares in %in %shares in %in %
Unemployment rate 24.14.10.04.5–0.4
including: 
Men4.54.50.04.7–0.2
Women3.53.6–0.14.2–0.7
Persons aged under 25 years6.76.8–0.17.1–0.4
Persons aged 25 to 74 years3.83.80.04.2–0.4
Employment rate 366.766.40.365.31.4

Methodological notes:

As of reference month January 2016, a new sampling frame based on the results of the 2011 Census has been used for the sample of the microcensus and the integrated labour force survey. As a result of the changeover, comparability over time with microcensus results of previous years may be limited. Studying in depth the potential effects of introducing the new sampling frame will be possible only when more results become available.

The number of persons in employment as obtained in the employment accounts and that from the labour force survey differ. The differences are due to the different concepts applied in the two statistical systems. For more information on the background of the differences in results between the labour force survey and the employment accounts.

Persons in employment and unemployed persons are counted according to the employment status concept of the International Labour Organization (ILO). Therefore, unemployment as shown here must not be confused with registered unemployment as published by the Federal Employment Agency. In the European Statistical System, the results of the labour force survey are used as a standard basis for calculating unemployment rates.

Annual results, quarterly results and more monthly results are available: Employment.
Under “Unemployment”, the results adjusted by means of the Berlin method (BV4.1) are additionally available (trend cycle component).

>> Brief methodological description employment
>> Brief methodological description hours worked

For further information:
on employment accounts:
Ulf-Karsten Keil,
tel: +49 (0) 611 / 75 26 33,

on the labour force survey:
Andreas Grau,
tel: +49 (0) 611 / 75 21 24,
contact form

Press release in other language

Copyright

© Destatis

ZEW Discussion Papers DP No. 18-030: Do Digital In...
 

Quick Post

What would you like to share today?
You can also favorite these post types to have quicker access
Photos
Files
Link
Status
Photos
Files
Link
Share and stream what's new to our social channels...
  Add photos   Click or drop photos here to upload.
Pending Preparing to upload... Uploading... Upload failed. (see details) Upload completed.
( left)
Add files Click or drop files here to upload
Type a hashtag to start searching for tags
Keyword does not match any tags
Type a name of your friend
No friends found by that name
Keyword does not match any emoticons
 
     
 

Broker Search

Latest Spot Rate

 
06 June 2020
Key risk events today:German Industrial Production m/m; ECB President Lagarde Speaks.(Previous analysis as well as outside sources – italics).EUR/USD:Weekly gain/loss: +1.69%Weekly close: 1.1289...
06 June 2020
HONG KONG, June 6, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- Euro Tech Holdings Company Limited (Nasdaq: CLWT) today reported financial results for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2019 ("Fiscal 2019").The Company's revenues for Fiscal 2019 were approximately US$17...
06 June 2020
BEIJING, June 6, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- TuanChe Limited (the "Company" or "TuanChe") (NASDAQ:TC), a leading omni-channel automotive marketplace in China, today announced that the Company's board of directors (the "Board") has appointed Mr. Chenxi Yu, t...
06 June 2020
Market Insights Podcast (Episode 115) - MarketPulseMarketPulseHome/Central Bank Watch/Commodities/Market Pulse/Media/PodcastsShare 0Jazz FM Business Breakfast presenter Jonny Hart looks back on the week’s markets news with OANDA Senior Market Analys...
06 June 2020
The latest employment report had every economist scratching their head.  The stunning 2.51 million jobs created in May is leading many investors to become even more optimistic that the underlying economy is improving.  The worst might be behind us bu...
How It Works | About | Contact | Contributors | Privacy Policy | Advertise
© 2009 - 2020 ChatPips. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use: The content on this website is solely for educational and informational purposes and is not a substitute for official documentation of the original owners. This site is not operated by, sponsored by, endorsed by, or affiliated with any parties in any way. The website owner, the authors, the publishers, and all affiliates of ChatPips.com assume no responsibility or liability for your trading and investment results. You should always check and confirm with several sources with your licensed financial advisor and tax advisor to determine the suitability of any investment before making your final decision. Your continued usage and browsing of information on this website constitute your agreement to this Terms of Use. If you do not agree, please do not proceed to use this website. Brokers Directory: The companies license information were obtained from respective local jurisdiction. All other company and/or product names are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of their respective owners.